World of Arts

Suzanne's World of
Arts & Entertainment

1st Thursday of every month
at 9 - 10 pm

Repeated Saturdays at 7pm
Feedburner Icon Click to listen to interviews and reviews
Mixcloud icon Click for Arts & Entertainment shows
Suzanne Hunter Pre-Promotes & Recommends.      Pick a Month
March April May June July August

Suzanne's World of Arts & Entertainment - on the 1st Thursday of each month.

Join Suzanne Hunter to hear about shows and events that are a little bit different, happening in Surrey, London and the UK. Plus reviews of shows, tributes, and interviews with globally known stars of the stage, screen and music world. Enjoy the sheer variety including music you're unlikely to hear anywhere else. One not to be missed!

To hear current and past interviews with big names of the stage and screen, and show reviews, please click on the Feedburner or Mixcloud icons.

Here's a few of Suzanne's guests on the Arts and Entertainments Show. Click on a picture to hear the interview

Frank Allen Ian Anderson Joan Armatrading Jane Asher
Frank Allen
(from the Searchers)
Ian Anderson
(from Jethro Tull)
Joan Armatrading Jane Asher
JazzieB Tom Bailey and Suzanne Colin Baker Michael Ball
Jazzie B. Tom Bailey
(The Thompson Twins)
Colin Baker Michael Ball
Stephanie Beacham Steven Berkoff Don Black Honor Blackman
Stephanie Beecham Steven Berkoff Don Black Honor Blackman
Colin Baker Alfie Boe Charley Boorman Peter Bowles
Brian Blessed Alfie Boe Charley Boorman Peter Bowles
Gyles Brandreth Ray Brooks Jocelyn Brown Simon Callow
Gyles Brandreth Ray Brooks Jocelyn Brown Simon Callow
John Challis
John Challis
Gary Christian
Gary Christian
Tony Christie
Tony Christie
Jeremy Clyde
Jeremy Clyde
John Coghlan Ray Cooney Hugh Cornwell Tom Courtenay
John Coghlan Ray Cooney Hugh Cornwell
(from the stranglers)
Tom Courtenay
Barry Cryer Jim Davidson Bobby Davro Ken Dodd
Barry Cryer Jim Davidson Bobby Davro Ken Dodd
Sheila Ferguson Noel Fitzpatrick Bobby G Graham Gouldman
Sheila Ferguson
(3 Degrees)
Noel Fitzpatrick
(The Bionic Vet BBC1)
Bobby G.
(Bucks Fizz - Eurovision Winner)
Graham Gouldman
(from 10cc)
Steve Hackett Tony Hadley Jeremy Hardy Nigel Havers
Steve Hackett
(Genesis)
Tony Hadley Jeremy Hardy Nigel Havers
Roy G Hemmings Dave Hemmingway Chas and Dave Steve Hogarth
Roy G. Hemmings
(from The Drifters)
Dave Hemmingway
(from The Beautiful South and The South)
Chas Hodges
(from Chas 'n' Dave)
Steve Hogarth
(Marillion)
Jeffrey Holland Roy Hudd Dom Joly Howard Jones
Jeffrey Holland Roy Hudd Dom Joly Howard Jones
Jack Jones and Suzanne Milton Jones Paul Jones Greg Kane
Jack Jones Milton Jones Paul Jones
(from The Manfreds)
Greg Kane
(Hue and Cry)
KC and the Sunshine Band Dennis Locorriere Christopher Luscombe Shane Lynch
KC and Sunshine Band Dennis Locorriere
(Dr Hook lead singer)
Christopher Luscombe
(Theatre Director RSC, Ambassadors)
Shane Lynch
(from Boyzone)
Hugh Cornwell Ian McLagan Matt Monro Jnr Des O'Connor
Dame Vera Lynn Ian McLagan
(From the Faces/Small Faces)
Matt Munro Jr Des O'Connor
Billy Ocean Gilbert O'Sullivan Maureen Nolan Chris Packham
Billy Ocean Gilbert O'Sullivan Maureen Nolan Chris Packham
(Wildlife presenter on Spring/AutumnWatch)
Mica Paris Nicholas Parsons Nigel Plaskitt Su Pollard
Mica Paris Nicholas Parsons Nigel Plaskitt
(Puppeteer/producer of Avenue Q, Spitting Image, Little Shop of Horrors)
Su Pollard
Robert Powell Martha Reeves Griff Rhys Jones Mick Rogers
Robert Powell Martha Reeves Griff Rhys-Jones Mick Rogers
(from Manfred Manns Earth Band)
Julian Sands Victor Spinetti Terence Stamp Mark Steel
Julian Sands Victor Spinetti Terence Stamp Mark Steel
Bill Tarney Jimmy Tarbuck Bill Turnbull Stephen Unwin
Bill Tarmey Jimmy Tarbuck Bill Turnbull Stephen Unwin
(Artistic Director of the Rose Theatre and English Touring Company)
Midge Ure Barry Whitwam Marty Wilde
Midge Ure Barry Whitwam
(Herman's Hermits)
Marty Wilde

Suzanne Pre Promotes, Previews and Reviews for Official London Theatres, Ambassadors Theatre Group/ ATG West end theatres, New Victoria Theatre, New Wimbledon, Richmond, The Rose Theatre Kingston, Yvonne Arnaud theatre, G live, The 02, Indigo, Brooklyn Bowl, The Boiler room, Islington Academy, Sadlers Wells The Barbican, Royal Festival Hall, The Royal Albert Hall, BBC Proms, London International Film Festival, Film Festivals UK Wide, BAFTAS The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra , Philharmonia Orchestra, The John Wilson Orchestra, BBC Radio 2 Live Hyde Park, Festivals including Guilfest, V Festival , Weyfest, Undercover festival, Hampton Court Palace Festival, Kew the Music, British Summertime, Lovebox, Reading, Glastonbury, Latitude and many more....

To hear these go to Feedburner Icon http://feeds.feedburner.com/BrooklandsRadioWorldofArts
Or if you want to hear whole shows go to Mixcloud icon www.mixcloud.com/suzyhunterentertainmentshow

For further information contact studio@brooklandsradio.co.uk

Listen Live icon Listen Live: 1st Thursday of every month, 9 - 10pm