World of Arts

Suzanne's World of
Arts & Entertainment

1st Thursday of every month
at 9 - 10 pm

Repeated Saturdays at 7pm
Feedburner Icon Click to listen to interviews and reviews
Mixcloud icon Click for Arts & Entertainment shows
Suzanne Hunter Pre-Promotes & Recommends.      Pick a Month
December January February March April May

Suzanne's World of Arts & Entertainment - on the 1st Thursday of each month.

Join Suzanne Hunter to hear about shows and events that are a little bit different, happening in Surrey, London and the UK. Plus reviews of shows, tributes, and interviews with globally known stars of the stage, screen and music world. Enjoy the sheer variety including music you're unlikely to hear anywhere else. One not to be missed!

To hear current and past interviews with big names of the stage and screen, and show reviews, please click on the Feedburner or Mixcloud icons.

Here's a few of Suzanne's guests on the Arts and Entertainments Show. Click on a picture to hear the interview

Frank Allen Ian Anderson Joan Armatrading Jane Asher
Frank Allen
(from the Searchers)
Ian Anderson
(from Jethro Tull)
Joan Armatrading Jane Asher
Tom Bailey and Suzanne Colin Baker Michael Ball Stephanie Beacham
Tom Bailey
(The Thompson Twins)
Colin Baker Michael Ball Stephanie Beecham
Steven Berkoff Don Black Honor Blackman Colin Baker
Steven Berkoff Don Black Honor Blackman Brian Blessed
Alfie Boe Charley Boorman Peter Bowles Gyles Brandreth
Alfie Boe Charley Boorman Peter Bowles Gyles Brandreth
Ray Brooks Jocelyn Brown Simon Callow John Challis
Ray Brooks Jocelyn Brown Simon Callow John Challis
Gary Christian
Gary Christian
Tony Christie
Tony Christie
Jeremy Clyde
Jeremy Clyde
John Coghlan
John Coghlan
Ray Cooney Hugh Cornwell Tom Courtenay Barry Cryer
Ray Cooney Hugh Cornwell
(from the stranglers)
Tom Courtenay Barry Cryer
Jim Davidson Bobby Davro Ken Dodd Sheila Ferguson
Jim Davidson Bobby Davro Ken Dodd Sheila Ferguson
(3 Degrees)
Noel Fitzpatrick Bobby G Graham Gouldman Steve Hackett
Noel Fitzpatrick
(The Bionic Vet BBC1)
Bobby G.
(Bucks Fizz - Eurovision Winner)
Graham Gouldman
(from 10cc)
Steve Hackett
(Genesis)
Tony Hadley Jeremy Hardy Nigel Havers Roy G Hemmings
Tony Hadley Jeremy Hardy Nigel Havers Roy G. Hemmings
(from The Drifters)
Dave Hemmingway Chas and Dave Steve Hogarth Roy Hudd
Dave Hemmingway
(from The Beautiful South and The South)
Chas Hodges
(from Chas 'n' Dave)
Steve Hogarth
(Marillion)
Roy Hudd
Dom Joly Howard Jones Jack Jones and Suzanne Milton Jones
Dom Joly Howard Jones Jack Jones Milton Jones
Paul Jones Greg Kane Dennis Locorriere Christopher Luscombe
Paul Jones
(from The Manfreds)
Greg Kane
(Hue and Cry)
Dennis Locorriere
(Dr Hook lead singer)
Christopher Luscombe
(Theatre Director RSC, Ambassadors)
Shane Lynch Hugh Cornwell Ian McLagan Matt Monro Jnr
Shane Lynch
(from Boyzone)
Dame Vera Lynn Ian McLagan
(From the Faces/Small Faces)
Matt Munro Jr
Des O'Connor Billy Ocean Gilbert O'Sullivan Maureen Nolan
Des O'Connor Billy Ocean Gilbert O'Sullivan Maureen Nolan
Chris Packham Mica Paris Nicholas Parsons Nigel Plaskitt
Chris Packham
(Wildlife presenter on Spring/AutumnWatch)
Mica Paris Nicholas Parsons Nigel Plaskitt
(Puppeteer/producer of Avenue Q, Spitting Image, Little Shop of Horrors)
Su Pollard Robert Powell Martha Reeves Griff Rhys Jones
Su Pollard Robert Powell Martha Reeves Griff Rhys-Jones
Mick Rogers Julian Sands Victor Spinetti Terence Stamp
Mick Rogers
(from Manfred Manns Earth Band)
Julian Sands Victor Spinetti Terence Stamp
Mark Steel Bill Tarney Jimmy Tarbuck Bill Turnbull
Mark Steel Bill Tarmey Jimmy Tarbuck Bill Turnbull
Stephen Unwin Midge Ure Barry Whitwam Marty Wilde
Stephen Unwin
(Artistic Director of the Rose Theatre and English Touring Company)
Midge Ure Barry Whitwam
(Herman's Hermits)
Marty Wilde

Suzanne Pre Promotes, Previews and Reviews for Official London Theatres, Ambassadors Theatre Group/ ATG West end theatres, New Victoria Theatre, New Wimbledon, Richmond, The Rose Theatre Kingston, Yvonne Arnaud theatre, G live, The 02, Indigo, Brooklyn Bowl, The Boiler room, Islington Academy, Sadlers Wells The Barbican, Royal Festival Hall, The Royal Albert Hall, BBC Proms, London International Film Festival, Film Festivals UK Wide, BAFTAS The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra , Philharmonia Orchestra, The John Wilson Orchestra, BBC Radio 2 Live Hyde Park, Festivals including Guilfest, V Festival , Weyfest, Undercover festival, Hampton Court Palace Festival, Kew the Music, British Summertime, Lovebox, Reading, Glastonbury, Latitude and many more....

To hear these go to
Feedburner Icon http://feeds.feedburner.com/BrooklandsRadioWorldofArts
Or if you want to hear whole shows go to Mixcloud icon www.mixcloud.com/suzyhunterentertainmentshow

For further information contact studio@brooklandsradio.co.uk

Listen Live icon Listen Live: 1st Thursday of every month, 9 - 10pm